1991
Melzo (MI), Italy
Currently in Bologna (IT).

Co-founder and artistic director of Gelateria Sogni di Ghiaccio, artist-run space in Bologna.
Co founder of Bagni d'Aria residency.
Nomadic in Altalena.

Graduation: Academy of Fine Arts of Bologna, 2016.
In 2016 was artistic director at LOCALEDUE, no profit space for contemporary art in Bologna for 6 months.


SOLO

2022
• Fuori Terra, curated by Giovanni Rendina; part of the Main Program of Artcity Bologna, Alchemilla+ Palazzo Vizzani, Bologna.
2019
• Un giorno tutto questo sarà tuo, curated by Saverio Verini; Fondazione Smart - polo per l'arte, Roma.
2018
• Todo estarà bien, text by Gabriele Tosi; Suburbia Contemporary Art, Granada (ES).
2017
• Do you come here often?, curated by Giovanni Rendina; Ponte Sanguinario, Spoleto (PG).
2016
• Points (series), curated by Giovanna Caimmi; Fondazione Zucchelli, Bologna.

DUO

2019
• Padrone Morde Cane, duo show with Giuseppe De Mattia, Private garage, Bologna.
2017
• Malgrado II, duo show with Calori&Maillard, Malgrado, Bologna.
• Microburst ,duo show with Nicolas Feldmeyer, curated by TRIPLA, TRIPLA, Bologna.
2016
• 8 days backwards, duo show with Filippo Marzocchi, curated by Lluc Baños Aixalà; Major28, La Floresta, Lleida (ES).
2015
• 490nm < GENERATOR < 570nm, duo show with Marco Casella, curated by Lelio Aiello; LOCALEDUE, Bologna.

GROUP

2021
• Il sogno sguscia fuori dalla tana verso la preda, curated by Matilde Galletti, Fermo.
• ReAzioni, antidoti ironici, curated by Luiss Master of Art, Spazio Taverna, Rome.
• Tout Court. Un aperçu de l’art contemporain italien, curated by Saverio Verini, Istituto Italiano di cultura di Parigi, Paris.
• The Feuilleton: I will bear witness, Piggy-backing-from the Edicola, curated by Jo Melvin, Spoleto.
2020
• L'aureola nelle cose: sentire l'habitat, curated by Guido Molinari, Pinacoteca Nazionale di Bologna.
• Verso sera, curated by Davide Ferri, Ipercorpo, Forlì.
• It’s My Party, Deep End, curated by Giada Olivotto, Sonnenstube Off- space, Bagni pompeiani di Arzo, Arzo (CH).
• Donuts Temporary space, curated by Giovanni Copelli, Reggio Emilia.
• Gli impermeabili, curated by Maria Chiara Valacchi, OWO space, Milano.
• Straperetana, produttori di silenzio, curated by Saverio Verini, Pereto (AQ).
2019
• Exit festival, a cura di Olivia Teglia e Lucia Fontanelli, Bologna.
• Figolammerda 2, Fondazione Malutta and guests, GAD, Venezia.
2018
• Parallels, curated by Fumogeni and Carlotta Pezzolo, Space 4235, Genova.
• Ah si tu io noi, curated by Pietro Consolandi, Bianca Schroder, Traffic festival, San Lorenzo in campo.
• Teorie e tecniche dell'appuntamento, curated by Lisa Andreani; Anonima Kunsthalle, Varese.
2017
• TU 35 EXPANDED, Centro per l'arte contemporanea Luigi Pecci, Prato.
• CROCCANTE, curated by g.olmo stuppia, S.a.L.E. Docks, Venezia.
• La Peggiore Condizione, curated by Luca Bernardello, Paolo Bufalini, Filippo Cecconi, TRIPLA, Bologna.
• Points Shop Now Customize, curated by M.V.Tagliati, CAR DRDE, Bologna.
• Venien de Lluny, Piramidon Centre d'Arte Contemporani, Barcelona (ES).
2016
• Any kind of vision in the air, Curated by Gabriele Tosi; Anonima Kunsthalle, Varese.
• DRYER, Curated by Gabriele Tosi; i7 Spazi Indipendenti, ArtVerona, Verona.
• Suicide a Venise, curated by ICONA and Josep-Maria Martin; Cà Tron, IUAV, Venezia.
• Una Visione Oltre, curated by Tobia Donà; Museo MAAD, Adria (RO).
• La Lingua Degli Affetti e Del Desiderio, project by Cesare Pietroiusti; RAUM, Bologna.
• MINIPIMER, curated by Gabriele Tosi; LOCALEDUE, Bologna.
2015
• Baptism, curated by Stefani Cognata; Borgo Riccio Sedici, Parma.
• Super-Scarcity, project by Parasite 2.0; spazio ex Ansaldo, Milano.
• Have We Become The Internet? #03, curated by Dario Giovanni Alì, Simona Squadrito; Giardini di Villa Brivio, Nova Milanese (MB).
• INCIPIT, the memory theatre, curated by Alessandra Chiericato; UCA Canterbury, Canterbury (UK).
• STEP /015 remake, curated by Lelio Aiello; Gallleriapiù, Bologna.
• Via Lactea crash test #02, curated by Simona Squadrito; Milano.
2014
• Secondo Livello, curated by G.Lufrano; OTTO Gallery, Bologna.
2013
• Qui non c’erano giardini, curaded by Giovanna Caimmi, Veronica Ceruti, Cristina Francucci; MAMbo, Bologna.
2012
• Hic sunt Leones luoghi inesplorati della contemporaneità, curated by Giovanni Mundula, Maurizio Giuffredi; Spazio espositivo Baraccano, Bologna.

SPECIAL PROJECTS - PERFORMANCES

2021
• Rifugio delle notti d'estate, curated by Fulvio Chimento; Alchemilla+ Palazzo Vizzani, Bologna.
• Pillow like pillars, curated by Stefano Volpato, graphic design for the exhibition catalogue, Barriera, Torino.
2017
• THE TOURIST, group show; Various Locations, Montevideo (UY).
2016
• Hen-House, curated by Stefano Volpato; Hen House in Pergola (PU).
• Sedentary Storm Chasing, curated by Gianluca D'incà Levis; The Others Art Fair, Torino.
• -A-n-T, curated by Gianluca D'incà Levis; Dolomiti Contemporanee, Progetto Borca, Borca di Cadore (BL).
2015
• Care (performance by M.Pajè, F.Marzocchi); Salt Beyoglu Garden, Istanbul.
2014
• Will (project by M.Pajè, F.Marzocchi); Imc block 5, Unkapani, Istanbul.
• Power (project by M.Pajè, F.Marzocchi); Baki Dede Sokak, Istanbul.

ARTIST IN RESIDENCE - WORKSHOPS

2021
• Alchemilla, artist residency at Alchemilla, Bologna.
2020
• Nuovo Forno del Pane, artist residency at MAMbo, Bologna.
2018
• BoCS Art, artist residency in Cosenza (curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio, Roberta Aureli).
• Q-Rated, workshop with Elena Filipovic, Pierre Bal Blanc, James Richards, Quadriennale di Roma.
2017
• Studio CRIPTA 747, 2 months of studio in Turin.
• Professione Artista 2.0, artist residency in Montevideo (UY).
• Progetto Borca, artist residency in Borca di Cadore, Dolomiti Contemporanee.
2016
• Tzan Juxtaposition, Workshop By ICONA and Josep-Maria Martin, with support of Mattia Pajè and Filippo Marzocchi, Cà Tron, IUAV, Venezia.
• Major 28, artist residency in La Floresta, Lleida (curated by Lluc Baños Aixalà), Major28.
• La lingua degli affetti e del desiderio, Workshop by Cesare Pietroiusti (coordinator: Lelio Aiello), Raum, Bologna.
2015
• Parola seme, Workshop by Bianco Valente, Tenuta dello Scompiglio, Vorno (Lucca).
• The worlds of art, Workshop by Giusy Ragosa, Galleria Continua, San Gimignano.
• Academy of Immobility, Workshop by Luigi Presicce, MAMbo, Bologna.

TALKS - LECTURES

2021
• Conversazione a 4 voci, Andrea Kvas, Davide Ferri, Mattia Pajè, Antonio Grulli. Fondazione Smart - polo per l'arte.
2020
• Edera, Pillow Talk Platform.
2019
• Grand Tour d'Italie, curated by NOS Visual Arts Production, MAMbo, Bologna.
• Running a space and practicing as artist , lecture at Accademia Di Belle Arti di Bologna.
• Mise En Abyme: searching for meaning, lecture at Accademia Di Belle Arti di Bologna.
2018
• Altalena, talk with With Riccardo Sala, Sacha Kanah & Lisa Dalfino, Mattia Pajè, Stella Succi, Diego Gualandris, Alice Fiorelli, Gabriele Cremonesi, Andrea Magnani at Sprint, Spazio Maiocchi, Milano.
• Gelateria Sogni di Ghiaccio: run a space, lecture at Accademia Di Belle Arti di Bologna.
• Gelateria Sogni di Ghiaccio, lecture at Spazio Labò Center of Photography, Bologna.